Google Answers Logo
[…] definition joint tenancy ownership means equal ownership (see Civ.
Code, § 683), n3 and in the absence of an agreement for reimbursement
we are unaware of any authority which authorizes reimbursement on
account of unequal contributions to the down payment.
  
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - - -

n2 Our discomfiture is increased by our observation that upon
dissolution of a partnership or joint venture an accounting for and
reimbursement of capital contributions would occur in the absence of
an agreement otherwise. (See Corp. Code, § 15040.)

n3 Civil Code section 683 reads in pertinent part: "A joint interest
is one owned by two or more persons in equal shares, by a title
created by a single will or transfer . . . ." (Italics added.)