Hello again John - I have to herald the GA Editors for having a copy
[…] in the lawyer's office there is no placard stating terms of payment
posted in a conspicuous place nor is there any mention of it on any
communication, then having the bill due within 30 days of payment
would appear reasonable, and a court might rule in this manner.
However, I have seen in various offices of professionals terms stated
as payment due immediately upon receipt of services to payment due in
10, 15 or 30 days and I am surprised that no time limit was stated in
some form.
In the codes of contracts, I discovered the following:
"RCW 60.40.010
Lien created.
An attorney has a lien for his compensation, whether specially agreed
upon or implied, as hereinafter provided: (1) Upon the papers of his
client, which have come into his possession in the course of his
professional employment; (2) upon money in his hands belonging to his
client; (3) upon money in the hands of the adverse party in an action
or proceeding, in which the attorney was employed, from the time of
giving notice of the lien to that party; (4) upon a judgment to the
extent of the value of any services performed by him in the action, or
if the services were rendered under a special agreement, for the sum
due under such agreement, from the time of filing notice of such lien
or claim with the clerk of the court in which such judgment is
entered, which notice must be filed with the papers in the action in
which such judgment was rendered, and an entry made in the execution
docket, showing name of claimant, amount claimed and date of filing
notice."
[Code 1881 § 3286; 1863 p 406 § 12; RRS § 136.] (Chapter 2.44 RCW
ATTORNEYS AT LAW to Chapter 60.40 RCW LIEN FOR ATTORNEY'S FEES)
http://www.leg.wa.gov/RCW/index.cfm?fuseaction=chapterdigest&chapter=60.40
I looked futher in and discovered this from