Google Answers Logo
[…] of the complex, he has been paying rent in return for the right to
live there. It is probable that his roommate, the formal tenant of the
apartment, would be regarded in the eyes of the law as his landlord.
Subject: Re: Rights with regard to staying in the apartment
From: expertlaw-ga on 07 Dec 2002 15:09 PST
 
I will again reiterate that, whatever the nature of the lease
agreement between your friend and his landlord, there can (and
probably does) exist a separate legal status between you and your
friend.

California Civil Code section 1946.5, subdivision (c) defines a
"lodger" as "a person contracting with the owner of a dwelling unit
for a room or room and board within the dwelling unit personally
occupied by the owner, where the owner retains a right of access to
all areas of the dwelling unit occupied by the lodger and has overall
control of the dwelling unit."

The California Department of Consumer Affairs has posted information
about the rights of lodgers in private residences, describing the type
and length of notice that must be given for an eviction, ordinarily
the period of time between rental payments, at: