Google Answers Logo
[…] the State of Maryland:
"it is firmly settled that Maryland does not permit common law
marriages to be formed within its borders." Panitz v Panitz, 144 Md.
App. 627; 799 A.2d 452 (2002))
So Common Law Marriage is "out" as far as being a viable option,
anyway.


The Maryland State Law applicable to marriages is here:
http://mlis.state.md.us/cgi-win/web_statutes.exe 

Pull down "Family Law" and click "Submit Query".

I am not able to link to the statutes directly; you will have to pull
them down on the subment and click "Submit Query" to see them:

§ 2-403  Text of Marriage Certificate
§ 2-406  Definition of authorized officiant
"(2) A marriage ceremony may be performed in this State by:
   (i)  any official of a religious order or body authorized 
        by the rules and customs of that order or body
        to perform a marriage ceremony;
  (ii)  any clerk;
 (iii)  any deputy clerk designated by the county administrative
        judge of the circuit court for the county; or
  (iv)  a judge."
§ 2-409  
"(a) Each marriage certificate shall contain: 
   (1) the name, signature, and title of the authorized 
       official who performs the marriage ceremony; or 
   (2) if the individuals are married in a Society of Friends
        marriage ceremony, the signatures of the individuals