Google Answers Logo
[…] I am not able to link to the statutes directly; you will have to pull
them down on the subment and click "Submit Query" to see them:

§ 2-403  Text of Marriage Certificate
§ 2-406  Definition of authorized officiant
"(2) A marriage ceremony may be performed in this State by:
   (i)  any official of a religious order or body authorized 
        by the rules and customs of that order or body
        to perform a marriage ceremony;
  (ii)  any clerk;
 (iii)  any deputy clerk designated by the county administrative
        judge of the circuit court for the county; or
  (iv)  a judge."
§ 2-409  
"(a) Each marriage certificate shall contain: 
   (1) the name, signature, and title of the authorized 
       official who performs the marriage ceremony; or 
   (2) if the individuals are married in a Society of Friends
        marriage ceremony, the signatures of the individuals 
        and the attestation of the certificate by 2 overseers
        of the marriage ceremony. 
 (b)
   (1)  The authorized official who performs the marriage
        ceremony shall: 
     (i)  hand 1 marriage certificate to the individuals; and 
    (ii)  return, within 5 days from the date of the marriage
          ceremony, the other marriage certificate to the clerk
          who issued the license to which the certificates were
          attached, but if the authorized official who performs
          the marriage ceremony dies or resigns, some other
          individual shall return the certificate."
I do not see where the following statement is supported: 
"In Maryland, any adult can sign as clergy, as long as the couple who
are getting married agree that he is a clergy. The celebrant doesn't
have to be a resident, register in advance, or fulfil any other
requirements."