Google Answers Logo
[…] by those with infected computers had an aggregate value of in excess
of $50,000.


It would be very difficult for the programmer to defend against the
underlying misdemeanor charge, as the facts he has confessed establish
that he released a virus through a computer network, and the virus
infected a significant number of systems. The prosecutor would present
representatives of the owners of certain systems, who would testify
that this was done without their permission.

His remaining defense, in this regard, is statutorily defined in
Article 156.50(2): It "shall be a defense that the defendant had
reasonable grounds to  believe that  he  had  the  right to alter in
any manner or destroy the computer data or the computer program". I do
not see facts in your scenario which would support this defense, but
absent the confession it might nonetheless be possible to attempt a
defense on the basis that the programmer meant to test only certain
systems which he was testing with permission, and the virus was