Google Answers Logo
[…] characterized by the high degree of discretion and judgment involved
in weighing alternatives and making choices with respect to public
policy and planning, governmental entities should remain immune from
liability."


Immunity exists because there is a presumption of negligence, but the
government must be free to govern.

hlabadie-ga
Subject: Re: Subdivision Based on Inaccurate Survey - Recourse?
From: hlabadie-ga on 21 Apr 2003 12:30 PDT
 
TITLE LXIV
PLANNING AND ZONING
CHAPTER 674
LOCAL LAND USE PLANNING AND REGULATORY POWERS
Site Plans
Section 674:44
674:44 Site Plan Review Regulations. – 
http://gencourt.state.nh.us/rsa/html/LXIV/674/674-44.htm

Part of which law provides that the Planning Board must:


"       (e) Include provision for waiver of any portion of the
regulations in such cases where, in the opinion of the planning board,
strict conformity would pose an unnecessary hardship to the applicant
and waiver would not be contrary to the spirit and intent of the
regulations."

The new subdivision can be approved, even if it does not comply with
all regulations. The developer could argue that he was being deprived
of the use of his property. That might prove to be a cogent argument.
This comes back to the discretionary functions of planning. Legally,