Howdy guely,
[…] costs associated with our services."
Search Strategy:
Google search on keywords: emancipation texas
://www.google.com/search?q=emancipation+texas
Google search on keywords: "age of majority" texas
://www.google.com/search?q=%22age+of+majority%22+texas
If you need any clarification, feel free to ask.
Looking Forward, denco-ga |
Clarification of Answer by
denco-ga
on
15 May 2003 10:19 PDT
Howdy guely!
I stand corrected. As you can see by expertlaw's comment below,
Texas indeed has a "removal of disabilities of minority" statute.
http://www.capitol.state.tx.us/statutes/fa/fa0003100.html#top
§ 31.001. Requirements
"(a) A minor may petition to have the disabilities of minority
removed for limited or general purposes if the minor is:
(1) a resident of this state;
(2) 17 years of age, or at least 16 years of age and living
separate and apart from the minor's parents, managing conservator,
or guardian; and
(3) self-supporting and managing the minor's own financial affairs.
(b) A minor may file suit under this chapter in the minor's own name."
...
§ 31.006. Effect of General Removal
"Except for specific constitutional and statutory age requirements,
a minor whose disabilities are removed for general purposes has the
capacity of an adult, including the capacity to contract. Except as