Howdy guely,
[…] Texas indeed has a "removal of disabilities of minority" statute.
http://www.capitol.state.tx.us/statutes/fa/fa0003100.html#top
§ 31.001. Requirements
"(a) A minor may petition to have the disabilities of minority
removed for limited or general purposes if the minor is:
(1) a resident of this state;
(2) 17 years of age, or at least 16 years of age and living
separate and apart from the minor's parents, managing conservator,
or guardian; and
(3) self-supporting and managing the minor's own financial affairs.
(b) A minor may file suit under this chapter in the minor's own name."
...
§ 31.006. Effect of General Removal
"Except for specific constitutional and statutory age requirements,
a minor whose disabilities are removed for general purposes has the
capacity of an adult, including the capacity to contract. Except as
provided by federal law, all educational rights accorded to the parent
of a student, including the right to make education decisions under
Section 151.003(a)(10), transfer to the minor whose disabilities are
removed for general purposes."
There is more at the above URL you might want to review.
Also make sure to read the rest of expertlaw's comment. If you desire,
I can ask the editors to remove my answer, so expertlaw may answer it
and receive credit for it.
Looking Forward, denco-ga
|
Clarification of Answer by
denco-ga
on
15 May 2003 13:12 PDT
Howdy guely,
I would think that with the additional material provided by expertlaw,
that a 17 year old, without going through the "removal of disabilities
of minority" process, could not legally move out of state, and in fact,
could not even move out of the house without parental consent.
If they did go through the "removal of disabilities of minority"
process, the clause below appears to be effective.
http://www.capitol.state.tx.us/statutes/fa/fa0003100.html
§ 31.006. Effect of General Removal
"Except for specific constitutional and statutory age requirements,
a minor whose disabilities are removed for general purposes has the
capacity of an adult, including the capacity to contract."
So, if a 17 year old did go through "removal of disabilities of
minority" process, it appears they could leave the state.
Thank you for being so gracious about the problems with my original
answer, and thanks to expertlaw for pointing out my mistakes.
Looking Forward, denco-ga
|