Google Answers Logo
[…] justifiable.  The fact you are in a marked crosswalk does not make the
fast driving felonious, since failure to yield to a pedestrian is not
a felony either.  So this law is not going to help you.

But that law does not provide the complete answer, as a separate law
determines when it is lawful to use force in general.

Basically, Washington state law presumes that the use of force (deadly
or otherwise) is unlawful except under specified circumstances. Those
circumstances are listed in Revised Code of Washington 9A.16.020. 
Most of those are irrelevant in this case, except for subsection 3:

RCW 9A.16.020(3)
"Whenever used by a party about to be injured, or by another lawfully
aiding him or her, in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense
against his or her person, or a malicious trespass, or other malicious
interference with real or personal property lawfully in his or her
possession, in case the force is not more than is necessary;"
http://www.leg.wa.gov/RCW/index.cfm?fuseaction=section&section=9A.16.020

In other words, using the scenario you describe, three things (all
three, not just one or two of the three) would have to be true:

1) You or somebody you are aiding is about to be injured.