Google Answers Logo
[…] for certain specified reasons.

RCW 9.41.070
http://search.leg.wa.gov/pub/textsearch/ViewRoot.asp?Action=Html&Item=6&X=530101357&p=1

So even though you have a permit, you are entitled to use deadly force
only to the extent than any other person is.

Obviously, if you're using a gun, you have to consider the fact that
somebody could get killed as a result. Legally that would be known as
homicide. The question then would be whether it was justifiable
homicide. To answer that question, let's look at the state law that
defines justifiable homicide.

RCW 9A.16.050
     "(1) In the lawful defense of the slayer, or his or her husband,
wife, parent, child, brother, or sister, or of any other person in his
presence or company, when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a
design on the part of the person slain to commit a felony or to do
some great personal injury to the slayer or to any such person, and
there is imminent danger of such design being accomplished; or
     "(2) In the actual resistance of an attempt to commit a felony
upon the slayer, in his presence, or upon or in a dwelling, or other
place of abode, in which he is."
http://search.leg.wa.gov/wslrcw/RCW%20%20%209A%20TITLE/RCW%20%20%209A.%2016%20%20CHAPTER/RCW%20%20%209A.%2016%20.050.htm