Google Answers Logo
[…] wouldn't reach the sidewalk. It seems pretty iffy at best.  Certainly
if you were charged with the crime, the prosecution would argue that
the purpose was revenge or rage at drivers, not to prevent a traffic
infraction. Frankly, by the time the car is close enough for you to
KNOW that it would hit you, it would be too late to shoot at the
driver or car to prevent it from hitting you.

But the real key here is the third condition, that "the force is not
more than is necessary."

First of all, what is "necessary" force? That is defined earlier in
the law:

RCW 9A.16.010
"'Necessary' means that no reasonably effective alternative to the use
of force appeared to exist and that the amount of force used was
reasonable to effect the lawful purpose intended."

In other words, to defend your use of a gun, you'd have to show there
was "no reasonably effective alternative" AND that deadly force was
"reasonable" to bring about the desired behavior on the drivers.

To be blunt about it, you're not going to get anywhere to show there