Google Answers Logo
[…] Subject: Sopiena laws Maryland
Category: Miscellaneous
Asked by: myjeep16-ga
List Price: $20.00
Posted: 07 Jun 2003 12:00 PDT
Expires: 07 Jul 2003 12:00 PDT
Question ID: 214436
Can maryland police sopiena medical records to convict in dwi case
Answer  
Subject: Re: Sopiena laws Maryland
Answered By: juggler-ga on 07 Jun 2003 12:27 PDT
 
Hello.

Yes.  The Maryland police and/or any law enforcement agency
investigating and prosecuting criminal activity (which would certainly
include driving while intoxicated) can subpoena medical records.

This is part of Maryland Law and may be found in Section 4-306(b)(7)
of the Maryland Health-General statute
http://mlis.state.md.us/cgi-win/web_statutes.exe?ghg&4-306

"Article - Health - General
 § 4-306.
...
 (b)      A health care provider shall disclose a medical record
without the authorization of a person in interest:
...
 (7)      Subject to the additional limitations for a medical record
developed primarily in connection with the provision of mental health
services in § 4-307 of this subtitle, to grand juries, prosecution
agencies, law enforcement agencies or their agents or employees to