Google Answers Logo
[…] You may also wish to obtain a
copy of the Petition to Admit the Will to probate, which is the
application, usually by the Personal Representative (or executor of
the estate) to admit the Will to probate.

If it is not convenient, you can write or call the Clerk's office and
request a copy. There is usually some charge involved for copying the
documents.


Contesting the Will:
===================

If you feel the Will admitted to probate is not the Last Will of the
Decedent, and you can produce a subsequent Will, Maryland law allows
you to file a Petition for Caveat.

Maryland Code § 5-207. Caveat proceeding.
	
"(a)  Filing petition to caveat.- Regardless of whether a petition for
probate has been filed, a verified petition to caveat a will may be
filed at any time prior to the expiration of six months following the
first appointment of a personal representative under a will, even if
there be a subsequent judicial probate or appointment of a personal
representative. If a different will is offered subsequently for
probate, a petition to caveat the later offered will may be filed at a
time within the later to occur of:
	
  (1) Three months after the later probate; or

  (2) Six months after the first appointment of a personal
representative of a probated will.

(b)  Effect of petition.- If the petition to caveat is filed before
the filing of a petition for probate, or after administrative probate,
it has the effect of a request for judicial probate. If filed after
judicial probate the matter shall be reopened and a new proceeding
held as if only administrative probate had previously been determined.
In either case the provisions of Subtitle 4 of this title apply."
  - http://198.187.128.12/maryland/lpext.dll?f=templates&fn=fs-main.htm&2.0


Please remember the disclaimer at the bottom of this page: "Answers
and comments provided on Google Answers are general information, and
are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical,