Google Answers Logo
[…] interest of the child" as it pertains to child custody cases in
Pennsylvania.  I need to know the exact statute.  Thanks!

Request for Question Clarification by juggler-ga on 14 Jun 2003 02:54 PDT
If the definition is in "case law" rather than statute, would you
still be interested?
Answer  
Subject: Re: Pennsylvania Legal Definition of "Best Interest of Child"
Answered By: richard-ga on 14 Jun 2003 05:30 PDT
Rated:4 out of 5 stars
 
Hello and thank you for your question.

The "best interest of the child" is the legal test as set forth in PA
Statutes Section 5301:
"The General Assembly declares that it is the public policy of this
Commonwealth, when in the best interest of the child, to assure a
reasonable and continuing contact of the child with both parents after
a separation or dissolution of the marriage and the sharing of the
rights and responsibilities of child rearing by both parents and
continuing contact of the child or children with grandparents when a
parent is deceased, divorced or separated."
§ 5301. Declaration of policy.
http://members.aol.com/StatutesP2/23.Cp.53A.html

The only statutory guidance that you will find appears in the
provisions that follow:
§ 5303. Award of custody, partial custody or visitation.
(a) General rule.--In making an order for custody, partial custody or