Google Answers Logo
[…] There is some difference depending on whether or not you and the
sponsors are acting under non-profit or for-profit status.  Mostly it
has to do with how many rules you absolutely have to follow to keep
this legit.  Let me reiterate:  Georgia is _extremely_ picky about
what they consider legal.  They tend to tar everything that isn't
following the statutory framework as a 'lottery' and lotteries are
generally illegal (outside of VERY narrow circumstances).  [1]

    If you're operating as a non-profit, you're free to operate a
raffle under Georgia law.  GA ST § 16-12-22.1.   The law is pretty
specific:  "[O]nly nonprofit, tax- exempt churches, schools, civic
organizations, or related support groups; nonprofit organizations
qualified under Section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, as
amended; or bona fide nonprofit organizations approved by the sheriff,
which are properly licensed pursuant to this Code section shall be
allowed to operate raffles."  [2]

    Otherwise, if you're operating as a plain-old for-profit you have
some hefty rules to follow.   Georgia State Law § 16-12-36, defines
'Promotional Contests'


     (a) A promotional or giveaway contest which conforms with the