Google Answers Logo
[…] mentally ill; and

2) Poses an immediate danger to self or others. 


3. Is mental illness/disorder defined?

Yes, § 22-52-1.1. "A psychiatric disorder of thought and/or mood which
significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize
reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life. Mental
illness, as used herein, specifically excludes the primary diagnosis
of epilepsy, mental retardation, substance abuse, including
alcoholism, or a developmental disability."


4. Maximum duration of emergency treatment before a judicial hearing
must be held.

By petition:
§ 22-52-8(a). "When limitation imposed shall set a probable cause
hearing within seven days of the date of such imposition.

§ 22-52-8(b). "The final hearing shall be held within 30 days of the
date that the respondent was served with a copy of the petition
seeking to commit the respondent"

By law enforcement officer with community health officer:
§ 22-52-91(e) & (f). "probable cause hearing no later than fifth
business day next after detention in a facility, not to exceed seven
days after detention."

§ 22-52-91(g). "final hearing within reasonable time, but no sooner