Google Answers Logo
[…] (Please refer to site for more extensive information)


2. Conditions necessary for emergency treatment.
===============================================

By petition:
=========== 
§ 22-52-7(b)
 
"to prevent the respondent from doing substantial and immediate harm
to himself or to others or to prevent the respondent from leaving the
jurisdiction of the court. No respondent shall be placed in a jail or
other facility for persons accused of or convicted of committing
crimes"
 

By law enforcement officers with community health officer:
========================================================= 
§ 22-52-91.

1) From conditions, symptoms, and behavior the person appears to be
mentally ill; and

2) Poses an immediate danger to self or others. 


3. Is mental illness/disorder defined?

Yes, § 22-52-1.1. "A psychiatric disorder of thought and/or mood which
significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize
reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life. Mental
illness, as used herein, specifically excludes the primary diagnosis
of epilepsy, mental retardation, substance abuse, including
alcoholism, or a developmental disability."


4. Maximum duration of emergency treatment before a judicial hearing
must be held.

By petition:
§ 22-52-8(a). "When limitation imposed shall set a probable cause
hearing within seven days of the date of such imposition.

§ 22-52-8(b). "The final hearing shall be held within 30 days of the