Google Answers Logo
[…] subject line and I will respond to your question.

I wish you luck;
tutuzdad-ga
Subject: Re: Laws surrounding release of police records
From: expertlawfirm-ga on 14 Jul 2004 12:25 PDT
 
Regarding California specifically, many District Attorneys or
prosecutors choose not to put the police report in the court file
specifically to keep it from being a public record.  They and the
police will tell you, as a matter of policy, that they can't release a
police report to you unless it goes to an attorney first.  The reason
is contained in California's Penal Code section 1054.2, which reads as
follows:

"1054.2.  (a) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), no attorney
may disclose or permit to be disclosed to a defendant, members of the
defendant's family, or anyone else, the address or telephone number
of a victim or witness whose name is disclosed to the attorney
pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1054.1, unless specifically
permitted to do so by the court after a hearing and a showing of good
cause.
   (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), an attorney may disclose or
permit to be disclosed the address or telephone number of a victim or
witness to persons employed by the attorney or to persons appointed
by the court to assist in the preparation of a defendant's case if
that disclosure is required for that preparation.  Persons provided
this information by an attorney shall be informed by the attorney
that further dissemination of the information, except as provided by
this section, is prohibited.
   (3) Willful violation of this subdivision by an attorney, persons
employed by the attorney, or persons appointed by the court is a
misdemeanor.
   (b) If the defendant is acting as his or her own attorney, the
court shall endeavor to protect the address and telephone number of a
victim or witness by providing for contact only through a private
investigator licensed by the Department of Consumer Affairs and
appointed by the court or by imposing other reasonable restrictions,
absent a showing of good cause as determined by the court."

As a result of the public policy interest in not releasing the contact
information of victims or witnesses, for the purpose of preventing
revenge, or harassment, many agencies do not release police reports in
criminal cases.