Hi Philosophe ~
[…] The Arizona legislature has the current version of Arizona Revised
Statutes (ARS) online here:
- http://www.azleg.state.az.us/ars/ars.htm
... and using the search function, I entered the single term
"odometer" (without the quotation marks) and the results are here:
- http://www.azleg.state.az.us/search/ars.idq?UserRestriction=odometer&CiScope=%2Fars&TemplateName=ars&CiSort=rank%5Bd%5D&HTMLQueryForm=%2Fars%2Fars.htm
While we all know it's illegal to tamper with the odometer, it appears
that the 'crime' is only a Class 1 misdemeanor, and there's also that
matter of "intent" [See: A.R.S. 44-1223(A)(4)]:
"A. It is unlawful for any person to:
4. Sell or offer to sell, with intent to defraud,
a motor vehicle on which the odometer does not
register the true mileage driven"
and
A.R.S. 44-1223(C):
"A person who violates the provisions of this
section shall be guilty of a class 1 misdemeanor."
- http://www.azleg.state.az.us/ars/44/01223.htm
In all fairness, it seem from what you say that the dealership is