Google Answers Logo
View Question
Q: Baseball ( Answered,   0 Comments )
Subject: Baseball
Category: Sports and Recreation > Team Sports
Asked by: lisava91-ga
List Price: $5.00
Posted: 07 Sep 2003 21:30 PDT
Expires: 07 Oct 2003 21:30 PDT
Question ID: 253345
Under what circumstances may a batter try to advance to first base on
a third strike when the ball gets away from the catcher? Do there have
to be runners on base (or no runners on base) or a certain number of
Subject: Re: Baseball
Answered By: justaskscott-ga on 07 Sep 2003 22:20 PDT
Hello lisava91-ga,

According to the Major League Baseball Official Rules:

Rule 6.05: "A batter is out when ... (c) A third strike is not caught
by the catcher when first base is occupied before two are out ...."

Rule 6.09: "The batter becomes a runner when ... (b) The third strike
called by the umpire is not caught, providing (1) first base is
unoccupied, or (2) first base is occupied with two out; When a batter
becomes a base runner on a third strike not caught by the catcher and
starts for the dugout, or his position, and then realizes his
situation and attempts then to reach first base, he is not out unless
he or first base is tagged before he reaches first base. If, however,
he actually reaches the dugout or dugout steps, he may not then
attempt to go to first base and shall be out."

"Official Rules: 6.00 The Batter"

In summary, under these rules, a batter may try to advance to first
base on a third strike that is not caught by the catcher, if first
base is unoccupied or first base is occupied with two out.  The batter
is out in this situation when first base is occupied before two are

I'm a life-long baseball fan, and I didn't know this before!  (Though
now that I think about it, I recall seeing a game where a batter was
called out on a dropped third strike.  Now I know why.)

- justaskscott-ga

Search terms used on Google:

baseball rules
There are no comments at this time.

Important Disclaimer: Answers and comments provided on Google Answers are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Google does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. Please read carefully the Google Answers Terms of Service.

If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by emailing us at with the question ID listed above. Thank you.
Search Google Answers for
Google Answers  

Google Home - Answers FAQ - Terms of Service - Privacy Policy