Google Answers Logo
[…] furnishing an adequate and satisfactory water supply to the
subdivision. Id., § 1116(2). For purposes of this provision,
"subdivision", in relevant part, means a tract of land divided into
five or more parcels for sale or for rent as residential lots. Id., §
1115(1). A "residential lot" is a parcel of land of five acres or
less. Id., § 1115(3). A tract of land constitutes a subdivision for
purposes of these provisions upon the sale, rental or offer for sale
or lease of the fifth residential lot or residential building plot
within any consecutive three-year period. Id., § 1115(1). The word
"tract" as used in the definition of "subdivision" means "any [*3] 
body of land, including contiguous parcels of land, under one
ownership or under common control of any group of persons acting in
concert as part of a common scheme or plan". Id., § 1115(2).

The provisions of Title 15, Article 17 of the Environmental
Conservation Law requiring plans by subdivision developers for the
furnishing of adequate sewage facilities are substantively the same as
the above provisions governing water supply.