Hi Rprilop ~
[…] Hi Rprilop ~
Please note the disclaimer below:
"Answers and comments provided on Google Answers are general
information, and are not intended to substitute for informed
professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal,
investment, accounting, or other professional advice."
I am not an attorney licensed to practice law in Georgia, and this is
not legal advice. Rather, the answer to your question is from the
Official Code of Georgia Annotated, which is published online by the
Georgia legislature.
Section 44-14-367 provides that the owner of real estate may apply to
have a lien marked "void of record" if no action has been filed within
14 months from the time the claim became due.
"(a) In the event no notice is filed with the clerk of the
superior court as is required by paragraph (3) of
subsection (a) of Code Section 44-14-361.1 within 14
months from the time the claim became due, the owner
of the real estate improved may file with the clerk
of the superior court in the county in which the
property is located a request to have the lien marked
void of record."
- http://www.legis.state.ga.us/cgi-bin/gl_codes_detail.pl?code=44-14-367
To accomplish that, you must have an attorney licensed to practice law
in the State of Georgia prepare an affidavit to the effect he has
checked the records of the Court in the county in which the property