![]() | ||
[…] Furthermore, there also is no requirement that either you or the other property owner know of the adverse-possession claim. Even though you and the other property owner believed that the concrete-block wall was the property line, there should be adverse possession by you of the three-foot encroachment." The period for adverse possession is generally 10 years." source: Arizona Republic: "Adverse possession should acquire title to 14-year-old wall" http://www.azcentral.com/home/hb101/articles/0927combs27.html Arizona's adverse possession law is codified in Title 12, Sections 521-529. In you situation, Section 526 is key: "A person who has a cause of action for recovery of any lands, tenements or hereditaments from a person having peaceable and adverse possession thereof, cultivating, using and enjoying such property, shall commence an action therefor within ten years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward." source: §12-526, Arizona State Legislature: http://www.azleg.state.az.us/FormatDocument.asp?inDoc=/ars/12/00526.htm&Title=12&DocType=ARS Basically, if your fence was there longer than 10 years, and assuming that the previous owner was not under age 18 or of unsound mind, you win.