Dear generica-ga;
[…] easily overlooked.?
?(3) Specific requirements for radio and television communications
authorized by candidates. In addition to the general requirements of
paragraphs (b) and (c)(1) of this section, a communication that is
authorized or paid for by a candidate or the authorized committee of a
candidate (see paragraph (b)(1) or (b)(2) of this section) that is
transmitted through radio or television, or through any broadcast,
cable, or satellite transmission, must comply with the following:...?
You will notice however that there are certain exemptions, notably
Section 110.11(a)(6)(i) that exempts small items on which "the
disclaimer cannot conveniently be printed." And Section
110.11(a)(6)(ii) which exempts "advertisements of such a nature that
the inclusion of a disclaimer would be impracticable."
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
The Bipartisan Campaign Reform Act of 2002 [BCRA] (effective November
6, 2002) revises section 441d to require disclaimers in more
communications, and to require even more information in some
disclaimers. This is another lengthy document so I?ll simply provide