Google Answers Logo
View Question
 
Q: Have Alien Registration Number, but dont have Alien Registration Card ( Answered 5 out of 5 stars,   1 Comment )
Question  
Subject: Have Alien Registration Number, but dont have Alien Registration Card
Category: Relationships and Society > Law
Asked by: kchea-ga
List Price: $10.00
Posted: 22 Mar 2004 01:21 PST
Expires: 21 Apr 2004 02:21 PDT
Question ID: 319112
Immigration question: On my I-94 card, it stamped: 212(d)5, paroled
until: indefinite. On the back of the card, it printed an Alien
Registration number A-xx-xxx-xxx ( where x is the number). I came to
the States in 1993.
What is my case status? why do i have an Alien Registration number,
but dont have an Alien Registration Card (or commonly known as
greencard) and how do i apply one?

Thanks in advance,
kchea

Request for Question Clarification by denco-ga on 22 Mar 2004 14:22 PST
Howdy kchea-ga,

Please note the "Important Disclaimer: Answers and comments provided on
Google Answers are general information, and are not intended to substitute
for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal,
investment, accounting, or other professional advice."

I can answer several of your questions, including why you don't have, not
need and might not be able get a "Green Card."  As part of that Answer, I
would advise you to get an immigration attorney if you wanted to pursue a
residency status change.

Would what I outlined above work as an Answer to your Question?  Thanks!

Looking Forward, denco-ga - Google Answers Researcher

Clarification of Question by kchea-ga on 22 Mar 2004 17:46 PST
Hey Denco-ga,

Thanks for your prompt response. Of course i will definitely seek an
immigration attorney, but first i'd like at least to understand my
case status. If you could give any advice, i'd really appreciate.

I'm looking for forward,
kchea
Answer  
Subject: Re: Have Alien Registration Number, but dont have Alien Registration Card
Answered By: denco-ga on 22 Mar 2004 20:36 PST
Rated:5 out of 5 stars
 
Howdy kchea-ga,

Please note the "Important Disclaimer: Answers and comments provided on
Google Answers are general information, and are not intended to substitute
for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal,
investment, accounting, or other professional advice."

This H1 Base web article defines a I.N.A.  212(d)(5) Parole.
http://www.h1base.com/page.asp?id=301

"The Attorney General can temporarily parole an alien on a case-by-case
basis for humanitarian reasons. This is not an admission, but merely a
temporary granting of permission to enter the country if the Attorney
General sees a significant public benefit. These parolees are not
regarded as admitted and once the purposes of the parole have been
served the alien must return to his country of origin and re-apply for
status there."

There in might be your main problem.  It appears you have indefinite
temporary residency, but not Lawful Permanent Residency (LPR or a 
"green card") which is what you are seeking.  With a 212(d)(5) status
you don't need a green card to be in the United States, and you can
use your I-94 card for all sorts of purposes.  You received an Alien
Registration Number as part of the I-94 process.

The process to get LPR status is shown on this U.S. Citizenship and
Immigration Services (USCIS) "Green Card" web page.
http://uscis.gov/graphics/services/residency/

"This section of the USCIS Website provides you with information and
directions necessary to apply for lawful permanent residence (LPR),
or 'green cards'. You will have the opportunity to access information
regarding ways to get a "green card". A 'green card' gives you official
immigration status (Lawful Permanent Residency) in the United States."

There is a link on the above page titled "Adjusting to lawful permanent
resident status as an asylee or refugee" which gives us the next step.

USCIS Asylee ... Seeking Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) Status
http://uscis.gov/graphics/services/RefAdjust/index.HTM

"If you have been a refugee or held asylum status for at least one
year, you may be eligible to change your status to that of a permanent
resident. You should use the Form I-485 as your primary application."

There are instructions and there is more information on the above page
that you should read in detail.  Please note the use of the word "may"
in the above paragraph.

The circumstances wherein you were granted indefinite 212(d)(5) Parole
status might determine what is best for you to do as your next step.

That is why you should consult an immigration attorney before you take
that next step.  It is worth repeating a section from above, namely,
"... once the purposes of the parole have been served the alien must
return to his country of origin and re-apply for status there."

Please note the use of the word "must" in that phrase.  The best way
to ascertain your current status would probably be to have a lawyer
well versed in immigration law do some inquiries with the USCIS on
your behalf.

It might turn out to be no problem at all, but these days it is best
to be as cautious as possible when it comes to immigration matters.

If you need any clarification, feel free to ask.


Search Stategy:

Google search on: "212(d)(5)"
://www.google.com/search?q=%22212%28d%29%285%29%22

Searched the USCIS web site.
http://uscis.gov/

Looking Forward, denco-ga - Google Answers Researcher
kchea-ga rated this answer:5 out of 5 stars

Comments  
Subject: Re: Have Alien Registration Number, but dont have Alien Registration Card
From: denco-ga on 22 Mar 2004 21:05 PST
 
Much thanks for the 5 star rating, kchea-ga!

Looking Forward, denco-ga - Google Answers Researcher

Important Disclaimer: Answers and comments provided on Google Answers are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Google does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. Please read carefully the Google Answers Terms of Service.

If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by emailing us at answers-support@google.com with the question ID listed above. Thank you.
Search Google Answers for
Google Answers  


Google Home - Answers FAQ - Terms of Service - Privacy Policy