Google Answers Logo
[…] Regards;
tutuzdad-ga

Request for Question Clarification by tutuzdad-ga on 11 May 2004 18:50 PDT
I'm sorry...that should have read:

"you've probably noticed that my answer is NOW missing"

Again, please let me know if you read my earlier answer and felt it
related well to your circumstances, assuming I interpreted the meaning
and intent of your question properly.

Regards;
tutusdad-ga
Answer  
Subject: Re: divorced parent being required to pay for his childs college
Answered By: richard-ga on 13 May 2004 19:29 PDT
 
Hello and thank you for your question.

The applicable statute is RCW Section 26.19.090 which you can read in full
at
http://www.leg.wa.gov/RCW/index.cfm?section=26.19.090&fuseaction=section

Paragraph (2) of Section 26.19.090 states:

"(2) When considering whether to order support for postsecondary
educational expenses, the court shall determine whether the child is
in fact dependent and is relying upon the parents for the reasonable
necessities of life. The court shall exercise its discretion when
determining whether and for how long to award postsecondary
educational support based upon consideration of factors that include
but are not limited to the following: Age of the child; the child's
needs; the expectations of the parties for their children when the
parents were together; the child's prospects, desires, aptitudes,
abilities or disabilities; the nature of the postsecondary education
sought; and the parents' level of education, standard of living, and
current and future resources. Also to be considered are the amount and
type of support that the child would have been afforded if the parents
had stayed together."

The case closest to (but hopefully distinguishable from) the situation
that you describe is Huff v. Huff, and it is sure to be cited against
you by your spouse.
Huff v. Huff, No. 37987, SUPREME COURT OF WASHINGTON, Department One,
68 Wn.2d 501; 413 P.2d 818; 1966 Wash. LEXIS 763, April 28, 1966