Google Answers Logo
[…] in Britain under English Law and sentenced to 7 years. Upon release in
1945, he was deported to the US where he finally spoke his piece in
1982. No action was taken and he died in 1988.

Bryan
Answer  
Subject: Re: Statute of Limitations: US Rules
Answered By: markj-ga on 04 Jul 2004 06:26 PDT
Rated:5 out of 5 stars
 
Bryan --

The answer to your question is that the criminal statute that began
life as the Yardley Act in 1933 is subject to the generally applicable
"statute of limitations" applicable to non-capital federal crimes. 
That statute of limitations is found in Section 3282 of Chapter 213 of
Title 18 of the U.S. Code.  Here it is:

"Section 3282. Offenses not capital 
Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be
prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless
the indictment is found or the information is instituted within
five years next after such offense shall have been committed."

FindLaw: U.S. Code: Title 18: Chapter 213: Section 3282
http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/casecode/uscodes/18/parts/ii/chapters/213/sections/section%5F3282.html


The legislative history of Section 3282 indicates that the time
limitation for prosecution of such offenses was raised from three