Google Answers Logo
[…] The text is worded such that other factors may be used to demonstrate
residency. Certainly terminaly ill patients wouldn't be voting,
driving, and buying property.

However, even if a quadraplegic moved to Oregon, took up residency in
a hospice for a year, and filed taxes, they would not qualify. There
is no provision for non-terminal patients. Terminal being defined as:

"?Terminal disease? means an incurable and irreversible disease that
has been medically confirmed and will, within reasonable medical
judgment, produce death within six months. [1995 c.3 §1.01; 1999 c.423
§1]"

In 127.805 §2.01. ("Who may initiate a written request"), it clearly
states that  "No person shall qualify under the provisions of ORS
127.800 to 127.897 solely because of age or disability."

So no, it would not be possible.

Important Disclaimer: Answers and comments provided on Google Answers are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice.