nihilator --
[…] question doesn?t provide information sufficient to suggest an answer.
Given the wording of your question and the one that I previously
worked on with you, I expect that the important part of it for your
purposes is the statement that Joe says that he is planning on killing
his supervisor at work, when in fact he doesn?t have a job.
The California Evidence Code contains a provision that directly
applies to such a situation. Among several narrowly crafted
exceptions to the availability of the psychotherapist-patient
privilege in California is this one, found in Section 1024 of Article
7 of the Code (linked above):
"§1024 Exception: Patient dangerous to himself or others
There is no privilege under this article if the psychotherapist has
reasonable cause to believe that the patient is in such mental or
emotional condition as to be dangerous to himself or to the person or
property of another and that disclosure of the communication is
necessary to prevent the threatened danger. "
The answer to the question of whether Joe could successfully assert a
psychotherapist-patient privilege in this situation would depend on
whether a court would find on all the facts presented that Joe was
indeed sufficiently dangerous to "the person or property of another."