Google Answers Logo
[…] "File" the judge's order
What to do with your copies
Know your hearing date
"Serve" the restrained person
File your Proof of Service
If the restrained person wasn't served...
What do I do next?
http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/selfhelp/protection/dv/whatnow.htm

-------

This site lists what is required in serving a summons. This is a
example below, but there are more listed on the site

CALIFORNIA CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE 

414.10
"summons may be served by any person who is at least 18 years of age
and not a party to the action."
(Added by Stats. 1969, Ch. 1610.)

§ 415.10
"A summons may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons
and of the complaint to the person to be served. Service of a summons
in this manner is deemed complete at the time of such delivery. The
date upon which personal delivery is made shall be entered on or
affixed to the face of the copy of the summons at the time of its
delivery. However, service of a summons without such date shall be
valid and effective."
(Amended by Stats. 1976, Ch. 789.)
http://www.guaranteedsubpoena.com/ca.asp

-------

California Process of a Lawsuit

"As previously mentioned, a civil case is a private dispute between
two or more parties. The following is an outline of the steps one may