Subject:
[…] Under Michigan's eavesdropping statute, that recording is unlawful unless it is made with the consent of all parties to the conversation. See, e.g., Dickerson v. Raphael, 222 Mich. App. 185, 564 N.W.2d 85 (1997), reversed in part 461 Mich. 851; 601 N.W.2d 108 (1999). However, where the recording is made by a party to the conversation, the statute does not apply. There is a statutory definition of "eavesdrop" at MCL 750.539a(2), which provides in relevant part: "'Eavesdrop' or 'eavesdropping' means to overhear, record, amplify or transmit any part of the private discourse of others without the permission of all persons engaged in the discourse." Thus, definitionally, if you are a party to a conversation you cannot be said to "eavesdrop upon the conversation", as it is not a conversation "of others". You can review that statute on the Michigan Legislature's website: