Google Answers Logo
[…] Code of Civil Procedure (CCP), at Sections 312 through 366.3.  Many
types of actions are specifically described, but for others, you have
to do some interpretation to make sure that your action falls within
the "category."

Extortion is not specifically described in any of the statutes of
limitation, and there are no California cases that apply a civil
statute of limitation to an extortion claim.  (The California cases
dealing with extortion are criminal cases, and don't apply here).  So
we have to examine a few of them, and reason by analogy.  The most
potentially relevant ones are:

CCP Section 335.1 provides a two-year limitation on actions for
"assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual
caused by the wrongful
act or neglect of another."

CCP Section 340.6 provides for a one-year limitation on actions for
professional malpractice against an attorney.  However, this section
does not apply to you -- it applies to the attorney being sued by his
own client, not by his adversary.

CCP Section 343 is the catch-all provision.