First of all, I should note that Google Answers provides general
[…] brother or sister.
(2) One-half of the intestate estate in the following cases:
(A) Where the decedent leaves only one child or the issue of one deceased child.
(B) Where the decedent leaves no issue but leaves a parent or
parents or their issue or the issue of either of them.
(3) One-third of the intestate estate in the following cases:
(A) Where the decedent leaves more than one child.
(B) Where the decedent leaves one child and the issue of one or
more deceased children.
(C) Where the decedent leaves issue of two or more deceased children.
source: Californnia Probate Code Section 6401
http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=prob&group=06001-07000&file=6400-6414
"Separate property" is defined in Section 770 of the Family Code:
"770. (a) Separate property of a married person includes all of the
following:
(1) All property owned by the person before marriage.
(2) All property acquired by the person after marriage by gift,
bequest, devise, or descent.
(3) The rents, issues, and profits of the property described in this section.
(b) A married person may, without the consent of the person's
spouse, convey the person's separate property."
http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=fam&group=00001-01000&file=770-772
As such, property that the husband owned before his current marriage
would be "separate" under Sec. 770. However, be aware that it's
possible for separate property to be "transmuted" into community