Hello mkor,
[…] documents."
As to translations, page 1 of the current I-130 instructions states:
"Translations. Any foreign language document must be accompanied by a
full English translation that the translator has certified as complete
and correct, and by the translator's certification that he or she is
competent to translate the foreign language into English."
"I-130, Petition for Alien Relative" (Rev. 06/05/02, Fee Change 01/21/05)
Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
http://uscis.gov/graphics/formsfee/forms/files/i-130.pdf
8 CFR 103.2(b)(3) -- another subsection of the first regulation cited
above -- says:
"Translations. Any document containing foreign language submitted to
the Service shall be accompanied by a full English language
translation which the translator has certified as complete and
accurate, and by the translator's certification that he or she is
competent to translate from the foreign language into English."
And 8 CFR 204.1(f)(3) -- in the second regulation cited above -- says:
"Foreign language documents must be accompanied by an English
translation which has been certified by a competent translator."
Only a lawyer, or perhaps U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services,