Hello mkor,
[…] Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
http://uscis.gov/graphics/formsfee/forms/files/i-130.pdf
8 CFR 103.2(b)(3) -- another subsection of the first regulation cited
above -- says:
"Translations. Any document containing foreign language submitted to
the Service shall be accompanied by a full English language
translation which the translator has certified as complete and
accurate, and by the translator's certification that he or she is
competent to translate from the foreign language into English."
And 8 CFR 204.1(f)(3) -- in the second regulation cited above -- says:
"Foreign language documents must be accompanied by an English
translation which has been certified by a competent translator."
Only a lawyer, or perhaps U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services,
can advise you as to whether these regulations support your course of
action.
While it's beyond the scope of your question, I should note that
adjacent subsections of these regulations -- under 8 CFR 103.2(b) and