Hello and thank you for your question.
[…] Hello and thank you for your question.
The process you have in mind is called "signature by mark" and you
won't even need a rubber stamp--any sort of mark will suffice, as long
as it's done in the presence of a Notary Public and the requirements
of California Civil Code Section 14 are met:
§ 14. Words and phrases; construction; tense; gender; number
"[S]ignature or subscription includes mark, when the person cannot
write, his name being written near it, by a person who writes his own
name as a witness; provided, that when a signature is by mark it must
in order that the same may be acknowledged or may serve as the
signature to any sworn statement be witnessed by two persons who must
subscribe their own names as witnesses thereto...."
http://www.ss.ca.gov/business/notary/codespage.htm#14
The 2002 Notary Public Handbook, published by the Secretary of State,
State of California, describes the process:
"When the signer of an instrument cannot write (sign) his or her name,
that person may sign the document by mark.