Google Answers Logo
[…] List Price: $20.00
Posted: 14 Mar 2005 17:23 PST
Expires: 13 Apr 2005 18:23 PDT
Question ID: 494734
Who provides Homestead Exemption Services in Florida for the
protection of my home and property, not for the homestead tax
exemption?
Answer  
Subject: Re: Florida Homestead Exemption
Answered By: richard-ga on 15 Mar 2005 11:11 PST
 
Hello and thank you for your question.

As you know, the Florida homestead exemption is more than a tax
savings provision.  It also protects homestead property against
attachment by creditors.  The protection is set forth in the Florida
Constitution, Article X
Section 4(a):
"Homestead; exemptions.-- 

(a)  There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any
court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon,
except for the payment of taxes and assessments thereon, obligations
contracted for the purchase, improvement or repair thereof, or
obligations contracted for house, field or other labor performed on
the realty, the following property owned by a natural person:

(1)  a homestead, if located outside a municipality, to the extent of
one hundred sixty acres of contiguous land and improvements thereon,
which shall not be reduced without the owner's consent by reason of
subsequent inclusion in a municipality; or if located within a