Google Answers Logo
[…] I
went to a link called "Arizona Revised Statutes." You can find the
hyperlink here:

http://www.azleg.state.az.us/ArizonaRevisedStatutes.asp?Title=33

This is the main site I used to find the information you were looking
for. I scrolled down to the "Deeds of Trust" section, looked for the
trustee qualifications, and it brought be to the final page.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Here is the site I used:

http://www.azleg.state.az.us/FormatDocument.asp?inDoc=/ars/33/00803.htm&Title=33&DocType=ARS

I found the section 33-803 of the Arizona State Legislature, which states:
"A. Except as provided in subsection B, the trustee of a trust deed shall be:

1. An association or corporation doing business under the laws of this
state as a bank, trust company, savings and loan association, credit
union, insurance company, escrow agent or consumer lender.

2. A person who is a member of the state bar of Arizona.

3. A person who is a licensed real estate broker under the laws of this state.

4. A person who is a licensed insurance producer under the laws of this state.

5. An association or corporation that is licensed, chartered or
regulated by the federal deposit insurance corporation, the
comptroller of the currency, the federal home loan bank, the national
credit union administration, the farm credit administration, the
federal reserve board or any successors.

6. The parent corporation of any association or corporation referred
to in this subsection or any corporation all the stock of which is
owned by or held solely for the benefit of any such association or
corporation referred to in this subsection.