Google Answers Logo
View Question
Q: Alcohol Allergies ( Answered 5 out of 5 stars,   3 Comments )
Subject: Alcohol Allergies
Category: Health > Fitness and Nutrition
Asked by: dubbs-ga
List Price: $15.00
Posted: 06 Aug 2002 15:39 PDT
Expires: 05 Sep 2002 15:39 PDT
Question ID: 51470
I have several allergies, and have been told to avoid the following:

Sugar Cane
Brewers Yeast

My question is, what alcohol would I still be able to enjoy?  The
above list rules out most everything, however, what could I still
drink?  Is potato vodka a viable option?  Liqor made from Corn, or
Rice?  Are there any other hard liquors (or any other kind) that I
would still be allowed?  Thanks for any and all informations,
including specific brands that are, and are not acceptable.

Request for Question Clarification by alienintelligence-ga on 06 Aug 2002 17:20 PDT
Hi dubbs...

Do you by chance have 
alleriges to the glutens in
those items, such as with 
Celiac Disease

[ ]

Do you have any known fruit
or vegetable allergies? And
to doublecheck, what about

Subject: Re: Alcohol Allergies
Answered By: alienintelligence-ga on 06 Aug 2002 18:09 PDT
Rated:5 out of 5 stars
Hi dubbs...

I hit paydirt. A nice site that
specifically mentions different 
alcohols with no grains that one
with grain allergies can drink.

[ ]

As a summary:

Rum is made from sugar or molasses, and is grain free, but
would react with your sugar cane allergy?

Brandy, cognac, armagnac etc is distilled wine. There are 
some fruit "brandies" that are fruit liquor instead. They
are likely to have grain spirits as the base. Apple brandies
such as calvados and applejack and others distilled from
fermented fruit are fine. Once again though, would use of sugar
cane here prevent you from some of their use?

Alot of vodkas are made from grains such as rye, wheat, or
barley. These are not for you. Seek out Potato Vodkas. Name
brands like Luksusowa and Spodka. Bushman's, an Australian 
variety is made with sugarcane.

Gins are typically made of maize. If you are tolerant
of corn, they should be fine.

Tequila and Mezcal are a product of the Blue Agave, no
grains here. 

Wine and Cider are grain free. Insure no grape or apple
allergies are present.

Sake is from rice. Make sure the allergy doesn't extend
to rice.

Also insure nothing you choose is fortified with cane

If you like I can come up with specific brands, but it
probably shouldn't be necessary for items that are implicitly
no grain, such as the wine, cider, tequila, and potato
vodkas. Just ask for clarification if you need it. Make
sure the allergies don't extend to fruits with pits,
rice, or corn.

-Some reference and search techniques-
"alcohol" "without grain"
[ ://
"brandy made" fruit
[ ://
alcohol "other than grain" -gasoline
[ ://


[ ]

[ ]

[ ]

[ ]

[ ]

Alcohol distributor links

I enjoyed researching and learning from this
question. Any other concerns, just ask for
clarifications. Good health!

Clarification of Answer by alienintelligence-ga on 06 Aug 2002 18:49 PDT
Hi dubbs...

Regarding the use of yeast in
the processing of certain
alcoholic beverages. Within the
links I provided it mentioned
that the methods used to produce
the liquids can leave trace
amounts of yeast. Yet they tend
to be inactivated from distillation
and any pasteurization, and are
rather low in concentration. Are
you also allergic or sensitive to
inactivated yeasts? If so, to what


Request for Answer Clarification by dubbs-ga on 06 Aug 2002 20:05 PDT
Thank you for your timeliness, please be patient with me.  First of
all, I don't have Celiac, and I am allergic to bannana, cellery, and
mushrooms, and as asked in the comment, only Brewers Yeast.  I don't
konw what stonefruits are, but it would be safe to assume that they
wouldn't cause a problem.  As for inactivated yeasts, that is somthing
I will have to ask about.  My uneducated guess would be that in small
amounts, unactivated yeasts would not cause a problem.  However, if
they are contained in anything you mention, please note it.

Beleive it or not, I had come across that site before I posted my
question, but you do a good job summerizing and adding to it.  I just
have a few/some/numerous clarifications...

1.  The comment about Potato Vodka concerns me.  Can you find any
difinitive information about whether or not Morris is correct, and
whether or not they would be safe for me?  If there are variations,
could you list brands and distinguish which are safe and which are

2.  Further information on Gin would be appreciated as well. 
Typically made from maize?  Are there any other ingredients involved
that might be questionable, trace ammounts?  If not, could you list
some brands (Tanquery, Gordons, for example) that would abosolutly be
safe for me?

3.  Same deal with Tequilla.  Any brands I should stay away from?  Any
brands that are absolutly safe?  It sounds like everything should be
ok with Tequilla, but I'd like to be certain.

4.  Rum seems to be ruled out.  Thats a shame.  Rum is tasty and
delicious.  That is sad.

5.  Sake, made from rice, sounds fine.  I don't know anything about it
though, forgive my ignorance.  Is it somthing you take as a shot, or
do you sip it?  For instance, would it be more like a wine, or more
like hard liquor?

6.  We have covered the major spirits.  I would naturally assume beer
is no good, not a big loss for me.  How about bottled drinks, such as
Skyy Blue, Shmirnoff Ice, Bacardi Silver's, etc?  My first thought
would be that there is to much sugar?  Besides that, grain, wheat,
barley?  Wishful thinking I suppose, but anything similar to those
that I could still have?

Ideally, I'd like to have answers to the questions I just raised, and
a shopping list.  A specific list that I could bring into a liquor
store, so that I might buy what is safe for me and walk out with as
much various alcohol as possible.  Also, a list of the unsafes, say if
most gin or anything else was fine, then the brands I should stay away
from, if any.

Other than that, you have been very helpful, thanks for everything,
and I look forward to your reply.

Clarification of Answer by alienintelligence-ga on 06 Aug 2002 20:52 PDT
Hello again dubbs...

With these clarifications
I would like to be able to
confer with someone. If it's
ok with you, I will get hold
of them during the day tomorrow.


Request for Answer Clarification by dubbs-ga on 06 Aug 2002 21:07 PDT
Sounds fine, thank you, I'm in no hurry.  One last thing I thought of,
any acceptable wiskeys, or bourbons?

Thanks again :)

Clarification of Answer by alienintelligence-ga on 07 Aug 2002 14:33 PDT
Hello there dubbs...

No one bothered to call
me back today... golf day?
I will press more tomorrow.

If my workday doesn't last too
long, I'll make a swing by
the grocery store and look
at the local varieties tonite.


Clarification of Answer by alienintelligence-ga on 09 Aug 2002 04:29 PDT
I've gotten some research done dubbs,
I wanted to provide more info in this
reply but I don't have the time to
format and extract everything right
now, so I will leave you with some
webpages I've seen recently.

[ ]
People allergic to grain and
grain products are unable to drink most
vodkas. Because Luksusova does not contain
any grain and cannot aggravate their
allergies, these individuals are able to
enjoy vodka at its finest."

Zodiac Vodka
[ ]
"The vast majority of vodkas are distilled
from wheat or grain, which celiac patients
cannot tolerate. Zodiac Vodka is uniquely
Celiac-friendly, a 100% neutral potato spirit
made from only genuine Idaho potatoes. We are
proud to provide an exceptional product that
celiac patients may imbibe"

History of Potato Vodka
[ ]
"It was Johann Joachim Becher who developed a method of
producing spirits from potatoes in 1669. But it was not
until 1798 that the first instructions for "a practical
new way of distilling vodka from potatoes" was published."

Glacier Vodka
[ ]
"GLACIER is made from the renowned IdahoŽ
potato. Because it's made from only
genuine Idaho potatoes it isn't off-limits
for celiacs like grain spirits."

I know you said you didn't have celiac,
but it is cited in parallel to grain
allergies and is a useful search item.

I saw an allergist today, they suggested
a couple webpages and gave me a pamphlet.
I will put that info in here shortly when
I've had the time to go thru it.

more to come

Clarification of Answer by alienintelligence-ga on 11 Aug 2002 02:35 PDT
I'm sorry dubbs

It looks like Tanqueray is out
of the question. They start with
wheat and barley for the spirits.
[ ]

That's a shame, I have found many
recipes for Gin and I cannot find
any that are pure corn squeezins. You
might have to consider it off limits.
I did learn alot about making gin though.
I had no idea all the stuff that went
into it. (Never been a big gin fan.
James Bond's Martinis make me cringe)

Bombay Sapphire Gin is made with
100% Neutral Grain Spirits
[ ]

Here are some gins I found, most
are grain spirits:

Gloag's Gin:

A lil article about Gin, really
a good read.
[ ]

Another descent read on Gin:
[ ]

This is interesting... Gin produced to 
aid a corn glut:

This page will make you sick, it auto-scrolls?
[ ]

More Gin info...
[ ]
[ ]

Vodka info, just cause it's on the same website:
[ ]
[ ]

Sorry to get your hopes up about Gin,
but it looks a bit grainy.

Now as for Tequila, it looks like alot better
news. No grainy spirits here. Tequila production
is very, very strictly monitored, so purity and
consistency are always able to be counted on.

A really good read on Tequila here:
[ ]
What is tequila?
An introduction to the spirit of the agave.

Tequila Myth #1:
There's a worm in tequila.

Tequila Myth #2:
Tequila is made from cactus.

Tequila Myth #3:
Tequila and mezcal are the same thing.

Tequila Myth #4:
Tequila is only bottled homebrew.

Tequila Myth #5:
The best tequilas cost the most.

Tequila Myth #6: 
All tequilas are the same, 
only the bottles are different.

Production from the same website:
[ ]

Cuervo Tequila info:
[ ]

Cuervo FAQ:
[ ]

Del Maguey Rated Best Tasting Mezcal:
[ ]

Very interesting read on the worms in Tequila,
worth a read, warning though, big picture of
worms at the top.
[ ]

Rum is very out of the question... fermented
sugar and water, or molasses.

Sake might be a problem, it is brewed it appears.
A type, Riceshochu, Awamori (Okinawan sake),
is distilled. The brewing process in sake
is basically the same as a beer. Yeast is used.
"Sake uses both forms of multiple fermentation
concurrently.  Koji yeast, which converts starch
into sugar, and Sake yeast, which converts sugar
into alcohol, is fermented simultaneously (in
parallel).  Thus, this process is called parallel
multiple fermentation.  By this process, sake can
contain a higher alcohol density than brewed alcohol."

Here is a nice page on the different types of
sake, I had no idea there were so many.
[ ]

Another good page on sake, and tradition:

A homebrew Sake recipe:
[ ]

It's going to have to be up to you to find out 
how allergic to yeast, what types of yeast, and
whether active or inactive matters.

Brandies, Cognac, Armagnac
It looks like any of these that you can identify
on the label as wine distillate, are going to be

[ ]

"Caramel syrup is added to aged brandies to deepen their colour."
Hmmm is this going to be a problem? Looking for
sugar and molasses being added now.

It isn't mentioned much, everything concentrates on
the wine:
[ ]

Courvoisier seems safe:
[ ]

This page has some yummy looking brandies
and cognacs, one says honey and brown sugar,
either of these bad for you?
[ ]

Grocery list:

Get whatever "good quality" Tequila or Mezcal 
you can find. All brands look like they are safe
as long as they are under the regulations of
the Tequila Industry.

Gins... lets not for now.

Rum. Good for Pirates, bad for you

Sake, until you know about yeast, get Riceshochu.

Vodka's, Rad s Vamee poznakomit'sya! Lets keep to
   these brands: Glacier Vodka, Zodiac Vodka, Luksusova.
   I also saw a Spodka somewhere.
Beers are bad

Good quality wines are fine, depending on the 
yeast question.
Brandies, Cognacs, Armagnacs... seem 50/50. I 
cannot confirm that they don't fortify with
some type of sugars though. They do specifically
mention honey, brown sugar, caramel syrup. Are
these the same as cane sugar for you?

Bottled drinks seem like something to stay away
from because of a variety of possible ingredients.
Skyy Blue seems to be made with Skyy Vodka, Skyy
has one of the poorer websites for alcohols I've
seen since studying this question, so I don't know
how they make it. Lets say grains, and that it is
off the list. Besides, it's malted beverage. Yeast?
Same for Smirnoff's Ice. Bacardi Silvers... Rum?
Off the list.

It's hard to make a list of alcohols that aren't safe
but I'd suffice it to say most any alcohol that I
haven't touched on here, will probably have something
not acceptable in it.

Lastly, since this is for your health... please
be careful, and double check those labels.

I hope this has helped round out your question.
It was a fun learning experience for me, I've
seen how alot of liquor is made.


Clarification of Answer by alienintelligence-ga on 11 Aug 2002 16:44 PDT
Thanks for the high rating
dubbs. I enjoyed learning 
about your questions. Gaining
new types of knowledge is one
of the biggest rewards I get.

dubbs-ga rated this answer:5 out of 5 stars
Extremely capable answer, not only informed me, but presented me with
good search techniques for further questions. (Celiac's)  Responded
very well to my follow up questions and took the time to find a
variety of information, all of which is either extremely interesting,
or extremely important.  I thank you.

Subject: Re: Alcohol Allergies
From: tehuti-ga on 06 Aug 2002 18:22 PDT
Only problem is that wine, cider etc need a yeast fermentation to make
them alcoholic, and fermented grape juice is also the starting point
for brandies and cognacs.  Different strains of yeast are used for
different drinks, so it would depend whether your allergy is
non-specific to all yeasts, or specific to just one or a few strains.

Rum is most definitely made from sugar cane - well, the real thing is
Subject: Re: Alcohol Allergies
From: morris-ga on 06 Aug 2002 18:24 PDT
I happened to see a segment on the Food Channel the other day about
domestic potatoe vodka, I think it was from Idaho. In any case, the
bottle and one of the words in the brand and the color of the bottle
was "Blue" and they made it clear that most of the vodkas produced
today, evenin Poland and Russia, are actually grain vodkas/I intend to
buy a bottle and try it out.
Subject: Re: Alcohol Allergies
From: dubbs-ga on 09 Aug 2002 12:33 PDT
AI, you are doing a great job, much thanks allready, and more to come
I'm sure!  Keep up the good work, you are of much help!


Important Disclaimer: Answers and comments provided on Google Answers are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Google does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. Please read carefully the Google Answers Terms of Service.

If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by emailing us at with the question ID listed above. Thank you.
Search Google Answers for
Google Answers  

Google Home - Answers FAQ - Terms of Service - Privacy Policy