I've had to give a few wedding speeches myself, and this gives you a
nice lead in topic on marriage, family and the necessity to stick
together. Below you will find quotes from websites regarding the
penguins instinctual familial bonds. They mate for life, huddle in
large masses (stick together through sickness health and adverse
weather) and abstain from eating during courtship, mating, nesting,
and the pregnancy. After the baby is born the penguins share all
responsibilities for the new baby. Here are the details I found.
According to the Shed Aquarium, their gentoo and rockhopper penguins
definitely mate for life.
?Do penguins mate for life?
Yes. Penguins form monogamous pairs that last a lifetime.?
So do the Galapagos Penguins.
?Galapagos Penguins mate for life. Nesting occurs throughout the year
with the majority of nests being seen between May and January. Some
penguins may mate as often as every 6 months?
The Roger Williams Park Zoo agrees as well for their Humboldt Penguins.
Roger Williams Park Zoo
?The penguin family: Humboldt penguins mate for life. They live in
large colonies called rookeries. When traveling on land, they usually
follow one behind the other as if playing follow-the-leader.?
Perhaps this is where you see the connection between love and marriage
and penguins. Penguins not only mate for life, but they stay in large
close knit groups for protection and warmth. Or perhaps the
information from MSN?s Encarta Encyclopedia entry on penguins explains
the deeper family connection.
MSN Encarta Encyclopedia
?Penguins go through courtship, mating, nesting, and the incubation
period (warming and hatching of eggs) on land. During this time, which
can last over 100 days in some species, many penguins do not return to
the sea to feed, and some species, such as male Adélie penguins, can
lose up to 30 percent of their body mass.?
?Parents alternate brooding with trips to the sea to obtain food for
the chicks. In Adélie, chinstrap, and gentoo penguins, parents share
brooding duties equally with changeovers every one to two days. The
males in the crested penguins and the females in the emperor penguins
perform all brooding duties.?
Their dedication to the art of courtship and the conception and birth
of their children drives them to abstain from eating for up to 100
days. What could be a more sincere display of the love for one?s
spouse and family?
Google Search Terms Used
Penguins Mate Life