Google Answers Logo
View Question
 
Q: U S Citizenship ( Answered,   0 Comments )
Question  
Subject: U S Citizenship
Category: Miscellaneous
Asked by: coachmargie-ga
List Price: $20.00
Posted: 10 Jul 2005 14:18 PDT
Expires: 09 Aug 2005 14:18 PDT
Question ID: 541902
I am 58 years old and applying for security clearance and here's the
problem. I was born in Canada to one U.S. parent and have lived in the
U.S. since 6 years of age. I was told when I registered to vote, I
would automatically become a U.S. citizen. I have a social security #
and a passport and have always voted. However, on my security
clearance application they are asking for a citizenship certificate or
Form 240 and I don't have either. My birth was not registered at the
U.S. Embassy in Canada. I am not sure where to go as I contacted
someone at the Immigration Office 800 #, waited on hold for a half
hour and was told I probably need to go to the State Department. Any
ideas?

Request for Question Clarification by justaskscott-ga on 10 Jul 2005 15:19 PDT
Have you seen this FAQ?  Does it help you, or does it lead to further questions?

"Frequently Asked Questions About Naturalization -- 2. Who is born a
United States citizen?"
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
http://uscis.gov/graphics/services/natz/faq.htm#q2

Clarification of Question by coachmargie-ga on 10 Jul 2005 19:33 PDT
Thank you. This is very helpful! It gives me the answer and still
won't let me validate my security clearance application.

Request for Question Clarification by justaskscott-ga on 10 Jul 2005 20:00 PDT
I'm glad that it's helpful.  Should I post it as an answer, or do you
need something more?
Answer  
Subject: Re: U S Citizenship
Answered By: hummer-ga on 07 Aug 2005 07:48 PDT
 
Hi coachmargie,

By law, you are entitled to apply for a Certificate of Citizenship by
contacting your local Immigration and Naturalization Service office
and I suggest that you go there in person. You will need all the same
documents that are required as if you were under 18 and applying for a
Consular Report of Birth.

U.S. Department of State Bureau of Consular Affairs
Documentation of United States Citizens Born Abroad Who Acquire
Citizenship At Birth
CERTIFICATE OF CITIZENSHIP ISSUED BY THE IMMIGRATION AND NATURALIZATION SERVICE
"A person, who acquired United States citizenship through birth abroad
to a U.S. citizen parent(s) or who acquired U.S. citizenship by
derivative naturalization, may apply for a Certificate of Citizenship
under the provisions of Section 341 of the Immigration and Nationality
Act. Application for this document may be made in the United States to
the nearest office of the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration
Services in the Department of Homeland Security. Upon approval, a
Certificate of Citizenship will be issued in the name of the subject,
but only if that person is in the United States. Obtaining this
certificate involves presentation of basically the same documentation
required to obtain a Consular Report of Birth. Under law, the Consular
Report of Birth and the Certificate of Citizenship are equally
acceptable as proof of citizenship."
http://travel.state.gov/passport/get/first/first_828.html

Documents needed to apply for a Consular Report of Birth:
(1) an official record of the child?s foreign birth;
(2) evidence of the parent(s)? U.S. citizenship (e.g., a certified
birth certificate, current U.S.
passport, or Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship);
(3) evidence of the parents? marriage, if applicable; and
(4) affidavits of parent(s)? residence and physical presence in the United States.
"...All evidentiary documents should be certified as true copies of
the originals by the registrar of the office wherein each document was
issued..."
http://travel.state.gov/family/family_issues/birth/birth_593.html

320.3 How, where, and what forms and other documents should be filed?
http://www.washingtonwatchdog.org/documents/cfr/title8/part320.html#320.3

USCIS Offices by State
http://uscis.gov/graphics/fieldoffices/alphaa.htm

Additional Links of Interest

What to do if there is no birth record (FS-240 and DS-1350) on file.
   " If you were born in a foreign country to a US citizen parent or
parents and your parent(s) did NOT register your birth in the form of
a Consular Report of Birth FS-240, you can apply to your local office
of the Immigration and Naturalization Service for a Certificate of
Citizenship to document your US citizenship. If you submit
satisfactory documentary proof that you acquired citizenship at birth,
a Certificate of Citizenship will be issued in your name.
    For more information, you can contact your local office of the
Immigration and Naturalization Service. You may consult your local
phone book for the telephone number listed under the US Department of
Justice.
    Note: a U.S. passport, even if expired, also serves as proof of
U.S. citizenship."
http://www.instantpassport.com/default.aspx?page=abroad

Guide to Obtaining Vital Records
Certificate of citizenship 
"Persons who were born abroad and later naturalized as U.S. citizens
or who were born in a foreign country to a U.S. citizen (parent or
parents) may apply for a certificate of citizenship pursuant to the
provisions of Section 341 of the Immigration and Nationality Act.
Application can be made for this document in the United States at the
nearest office of the Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS).
The INS will issue a certification of citizenship for the person if
proof of citizenship is submitted and the person is within the United
States. The decision whether to apply for a certificate of citizenship
is optional; its possession is not mandatory because a valid U.S.
passport or a Form FS-240 has the same evidentiary status."
http://www.targetitmarketing.com/resources%5Cvital-statistics.htm

CERTIFICATE OF CITIZENSHIP ISSUED BY THE IMMIGRATION AND NATURALIZATION SERVICE
"A person who acquired citizenship of the United States through birth
abroad to a U.S. citizen parent(s) or who acquired U.S. citizenship by
derivative naturalization, may apply for a Certificate of Citizenship
under the provisions of Section 341 of the Immigration and Nationality
Act. Application for this document may be made in the United States to
the nearest office of the Immigration and Naturalization Service. Upon
approval, a Certificate of Citizenship will be issued in the name of
the subject, but only if that person is in the United States.
Obtaining this certificate involves presentation of basically the same
documentation required to obtain a Consular Report of Birth. Under
law, the Consular Report of Birth and the Certificate of Citizenship
are equally acceptable as proof of citizenship."
http://www.americanpassport.com/documentation_birth_abroad.html

Evidence of U.S. Citizenship
If you were born abroad AND do not have a Consular Report of Birth
Abroad or Certificate of Birth on file, you will need:
1. If you claim citizenship through birth abroad to one U.S. citizen parent:
         Foreign birth certificate,
         Proof of citizenship of your U.S. citizen parent, AND
         An affidavit of your U.S. citizen parent showing all periods
and places of residence or physical presence in the United States and
abroad before your birth.
http://timryan.house.gov/HoR/OH17/Hidden+Content/Evidence+of+U.S.+Citizenship.htm
I was glad to find this for you and I hope you soon have your
Certificate of Citizenship in-hand.. If you have any questions, please
post a clarification request and wait for me to respond before
closing/rating my answer.

Thank you,
hummer

Google Search Terms Used:

documents "Certificate of Citizenship" 
uscis local offices
uscis report of birth abroad
Comments  
There are no comments at this time.

Important Disclaimer: Answers and comments provided on Google Answers are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Google does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. Please read carefully the Google Answers Terms of Service.

If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by emailing us at answers-support@google.com with the question ID listed above. Thank you.
Search Google Answers for
Google Answers  


Google Home - Answers FAQ - Terms of Service - Privacy Policy