Google Answers Logo
[…] would not be in their best interest to have me stay at work (I
completely understand this and was expecting this.)  Since this was an
employement "at-will" I also am pretty sure they are not obliged to
pay me for the two weeks and I don't think they intend on doing so.  I
hope I answered your question.
Answer  
Subject: Re: California employment and resignation
Answered By: hagan-ga on 04 Aug 2005 07:39 PDT
Rated:5 out of 5 stars
 
Yes, that clarification helped.  

You're entitled to payment of your full wages within 72 hours of the
end of employment.  California Labor Code Section 202(a):
"202.  (a) If an employee not having a written contract for a
definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall
become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the
employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his or her intention
to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to his or her wages
at the time of quitting."
http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=lab&group=00001-01000&file=200-243

See also:
http://www.workplacerights.com/text/askthelawyer.htm
"1. What are my rights regarding final pay if I have been terminated/resigned?