Google Answers Logo
[…] you could end up with no judgement any where.
As you can see from the answers it is an issue that will require a
lawyer. It's not a simple matter and you and your ex husband are
likely to spend thousands. That would be better spent on your
daughter.
Please take my advice, Write him a letter and try to resolve the
issues between you and him with out court involvement. Only as a last
resort seek legal advice and a lawyer.
Subject: Re: Renegotiate child support, divorced in MD, child & mom live in CA, dad in PA
From: expertlaw-ga on 23 Sep 2005 08:11 PDT
 
While 42 USC 666(a)(9) does speak to "the date that notice of such
petition has been given, either directly or through the appropriate
agent, to the obligee or (where the obligee is the petitioner) to the
obligor", in most cases that will be the date of the petition. That
is, most of the time the service will be contemporaneous with the
filing of the petition, and a proof of service filed along with the
petition. granted, there are circumstances where that might not