Good evening nettie287 and thank you for the question. Please bear
[…] setting the value of most of the community property in January 2001.
His claim that the trial court abused its discretion in its valuation
of the community property is rejected.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed. Costs on appeal are awarded to Sara.
Source: Westlaw (paid service)
( http://www.westlaw.com )
= = = = = = = = = =
QUESTION: Also, when duress is alleged, (without any proof), and a
judge bases part of his decission on that - who has the burden of
proof? What section code #?
ANSWER: The only code I find that pertains to burden of proof is as follows:
California Evidence Code §502:
"The court on all proper occasions shall instruct the jury as to which
party bears the burden of proof on each issue and as to whether that
burden requires that a party raise a reasonable doubt concerning the
existence or nonexistence of a fact or that he establish the existence
or nonexistence of a fact by a preponderance of the evidence, by clear
and convincing proof, or by proof beyond a reasonable doubt."
Source: State of California v. Myron Carlyle Mower
( http://www.canorml.org/prop/mower/appellantbrief.html )
"A spouse may challenge a premarital agreement on the basis that he or
she did not enter into the agreement voluntarily because of duress or
undue influence.