Good evening nettie287 and thank you for the question. Please bear
[…] of the parties' deferred compensation accounts and the family
residence. The basis of the objection is somewhat ambiguous since Wil
seemed to alternate between objecting on the grounds that he had not
been awarded an interest and that the valuation date was six months
prior. We will construe Wil's objections at trial to be consistent
with his claims on appeal and conclude his claims were preserved for
appeal by timely objection.
Essentially, Wil claims the trial date was July 18, 2001, the date of
the evidentiary hearing, and the valuations should have been as of
that date in conformity with section 2552, subdivision (a), which
provides that the trial court should "value the assets and liabilities
as near as practicable to the time of the trial." (Ibid.) The trial
court found that the actual trial date was January 23, 2001, and the
only issue reserved for later judgment following an evidentiary
hearing was the valuation of the pension plans. The trial court
therefore concluded the assets in contention were properly valued as