First of all, I should note that Google Answers provides general
[…] (or issue of a deceased child), then his wife would inherit 1/2 of his
"separate property" and the child (or issue of a deceased child) would
inherit the other half. If your father has two or more children (or
issue of a deceased child or ), then his wife would inherit 1/3 of his
"separate property" and the children (or issue of a deceased child)
would inherit (and split) the other 2/3.
Thus, assuming that your father dies without a will, whether you stand
to inherit some fraction of his estate would depend upon whether he
has any "separate property."
"Separate property" is defined in Section 770 of the Family Code:
"770. (a) Separate property of a married person includes all of the
following:
(1) All property owned by the person before marriage.
(2) All property acquired by the person after marriage by gift,
bequest, devise, or descent.
(3) The rents, issues, and profits of the property described in
this section.
(b) A married person may, without the consent of the person's
spouse, convey the person's separate property."
http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=fam&group=00001-01000&file=770-772
As such, property that your father owned before his current marriage
would be "separate" under Sec. 770. However, be aware that it's
possible for separate property to be "transmuted" into community