Subject:
[…] | |
|
wladcaswiata-ga
rated this answer:
The answer was good and complete, however, in most part didn't go beyond common logic. There could be a few additional links to legal sources and attorney papers/discussions, which I now found separately. |
|
Subject:
Re: Copyright and licensing of architectural designs
From: ipfan-ga on 13 Oct 2005 08:03 PDT |
17 U.S.C. Section 102(a)(8) allows protection for architectural works, but that does not extend to photos of same. See 17 U.S.C. Section 120(a), the Architectural Works Copyright Protection Act of 1990. Affords copyright protection to architectural works, but protection does not extend to photographs of the architectural work: "(a) Pictorial Representations Permitted. - The copyright in an architectural work that has been constructed does not include the right to prevent the making, distributing, or public display of pictures, paintings, photographs, or other pictorial representations of the work, if the building in which the work is embodied is located in or ordinarily visible from a public place." See also Leicester v. Warner Bros., (No. 98-56310, November 29, 2000, 9th Cir., Rymer, J. at http://www.ce9.uscourts.gov/web/newopinions.nsf/0/fc9bbf091fe66426882569a600665eb7?OpenDocument. |
Subject:
Re: Copyright and licensing of architectural designs