Google Answers Logo
View Question
 
Q: Who can perform weddings in Texas. ( Answered 5 out of 5 stars,   0 Comments )
Question  
Subject: Who can perform weddings in Texas.
Category: Miscellaneous
Asked by: blackblue-ga
List Price: $10.00
Posted: 14 Oct 2005 16:38 PDT
Expires: 13 Nov 2005 15:38 PST
Question ID: 580416
Does the clergy performing a wedding in Texas have to be licensed
glergy in Texas? Or can clergy licensed in NC perform a wedding in
Texas?
Answer  
Subject: Re: Who can perform weddings in Texas.
Answered By: googlenut-ga on 14 Oct 2005 17:52 PDT
Rated:5 out of 5 stars
 
Hello blackblue-ga,

Persons authorized to conduct a marriage ceremony in Texas are
described in Chapter 2 of the Texas Family Code.


Texas Family Code
CHAPTER 2. THE MARRIAGE RELATIONSHIP
http://www.capitol.state.tx.us/statutes/docs/FA/content/htm/fa.001.00.000002.00.htm
? 2.202.  PERSONS AUTHORIZED TO CONDUCT CEREMONY.
(a)  The following persons are authorized to conduct a marriage ceremony:
(1)  a licensed or ordained Christian minister or priest;                   
(2)  a Jewish rabbi;                                                          
(3)  a person who is an officer of a religious organization and who is
authorized by the organization to conduct a marriage ceremony;  and
(4)  a justice of the supreme court, judge of the court of criminal
appeals, justice of the courts of appeals, judge of the district,
county, and probate courts, judge of the county courts at law, judge
of the courts of domestic relations, judge of the juvenile courts,
retired justice or judge of those courts, justice of the peace,
retired justice of the peace, or judge or magistrate of a federal
court of this state.
(b)  For the purposes of this section, a retired judge or justice is a
former judge or justice who is vested in the Judicial Retirement
System of Texas Plan One or the Judicial Retirement System of Texas
Plan Two or who has an aggregate of at least 12 years of service as
judge or justice of any type listed in Subsection (a)(4).?




My interpretation of this is that a member of the clergy performing a
wedding in Texas does not have to be licensed in Texas.  Parts (1),
(2), and (3) make no mention of this person needing to be licensed in
Texas.



You may also be interested in Paragraph 2.302.


? 2.302.  CEREMONY CONDUCTED BY UNAUTHORIZED PERSON.  The validity of
a marriage is not affected by the lack of authority of the person
conducting the marriage ceremony if:
(1)  there was a reasonable appearance of authority by that person;  and    
(2)  at least one party to the marriage participated in the ceremony
in good faith and that party treats the marriage as valid.?




I hope this helps.

Googlenut




Google Search Terms:

texas marriage conduct 2.202
://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&safe=off&q=texas+marriage+conduct+2.202

texas legal wedding officiants
://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&safe=off&q=texas+legal+wedding+Officiants&btnG=Search
blackblue-ga rated this answer:5 out of 5 stars
I was able to go to the statues myself and read the answers.  Without
the answer I would not have known where to verify the answer giving.

Comments  
There are no comments at this time.

Important Disclaimer: Answers and comments provided on Google Answers are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Google does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. Please read carefully the Google Answers Terms of Service.

If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by emailing us at answers-support@google.com with the question ID listed above. Thank you.
Search Google Answers for
Google Answers  


Google Home - Answers FAQ - Terms of Service - Privacy Policy