![]() | ||
[…] From: politicalguru-ga on 01 Sep 2002 08:37 PDT |
Richard - Way to go, An excellent (and right) comment. Hiplo - if you need any referrence to these court decisions (which reject those claims), just ask. I would hate to see you in jail :-) |
Subject:
Re: federal income taxes
From: mara-ga on 05 Sep 2002 11:05 PDT |
The employee arguement is refuted thusly: ARGUMENT: "The income tax applies only to government employees." Like the argument about whether the United States includes the states of the United States, this argument depends on a misunderstanding of the word "includes." I.R.C. section 3401(c), which relates to withholding of income tax from wages, defines the word "employee" as follows: "For purposes of this chapter, the term 'employee' includes an officer, employee, or elected official of the United States, a State, or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing. The term 'employee' also includes an officer of a corporation." I.R.C. section 3401(c).