Google Answers Logo
[…] Amendments (prohibiting discrimination based on sex); (2) the probate
judge applied the wrong standard ("best interests of the child") when
he should have applied the "substantial change in circumstances"
standard applicable to custody modification proceedings brought under
G.L. c. 209C, § 20; n6 and (3) the probate judge failed to acknowledge
adequately or consider adequately the standards for awarding custody
to unmarried parents set forth in G.L. c. 209C, § 10 (a ).

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - Footnotes - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

 
n6 General Laws c. 209C, § 20, HN1gives the Probate Court jurisdiction
to modify an existing judgment for support, custody, or visitation.
Such a modification should be made only if "a substantial change in
the circumstances of the parties or the child has occurred." Id.