Google Answers Logo
View Question
Q: Direct TV access card missing ( Answered 5 out of 5 stars,   2 Comments )
Subject: Direct TV access card missing
Category: Miscellaneous
Asked by: jmhines123-ga
List Price: $5.00
Posted: 12 Sep 2002 12:21 PDT
Expires: 12 Oct 2002 12:21 PDT
Question ID: 64361
I recently purchased a home.  The former owner
left me his Direvt TV receiver and dish but no Direct TV access card. 
Can I buy just an access card, or do I have to buy a whole new
Subject: Re: Direct TV access card missing
Answered By: mvguy-ga on 12 Sep 2002 17:33 PDT
Rated:5 out of 5 stars
Yes, you can purchase just the DirecTV access card, but it can be

What complicates matters is that the access card is the property of
DirecTV, not of the person owning the receiver.  Here are the relevant
portions of the DirecTV customer agreement that explain this:

Section I(e): "Access Card and Receiving Equipment. You have been
provided with a conditional access card that is inserted into your
receiver unit (referred to as the 'Access Card'). The Access Card and
the 'Receiving Equipment,' which includes a receiver unit, a remote
control unit, and a receiving antenna dish, are necessary to receive
our Service. The Access Card will work only in the Receiving Equipment
that it came with. Access Cards are nontransferable and will at all
times remain the exclusive property of DIRECTV. If you tell us that
the original Access Card was lost, damaged, defective, or stolen, we
will replace it, as long as there is no evidence of unauthorized
tampering with or modification of the Access Card and your account is
in good standing. A replacement fee will apply (described in Section
2). Tampering with or other unauthorized modification of the Access
Card is strictly prohibited and may result in criminal or civil
action. DIRECTV reserves the right to cancel or replace the Access
Card, and the card must be returned to DIRECTV upon request. If you do
not return the Access Card to DIRECTV when you cancel your Service,
you may be charged a fee as described in Section 2."

Section II(c)(2): "Access Card Replacement Fee: If we have to replace
the Access Card, we may charge you a replacement fee of up to $150.00.
If you return the old Access Card to us, you may receive partial
credit to your account. If you request overnight delivery of the
replacement Access Card, you must pay a shipping and handling fee of
up to $16.50."

You can find this customer agreement here:

Customer Agreement

Also note that according to the customer agreement, the seller needs
to notify DirecTV if the unit has been transfered.  Technically,
DirecTV would be within its rights not to consider you the owner of
the unit unless it original owner contacts the company.

I have no way of knowing if DirecTV will charge you the full fee or
not.  Obviously, the company's concern is piracy, so they certainly
will try to determine what happened to the original.  As the commenter
below indicated, you don't have to deal with DirecTV directly; a
dealer should be able to help you.

Congratulations with the new house, and best wishes in your dealings
with DirecTV.



Google search term: replace lost directv "access card"
jmhines123-ga rated this answer:5 out of 5 stars

Subject: Re: Direct TV access card missing
From: brianc811-ga on 12 Sep 2002 12:55 PDT
Yes you can buy just the accesscard. Call whomever you are planning on
getting the service with and they should supply that to you.
Subject: Re: Direct TV access card missing
From: holmes4-ga on 13 Sep 2002 13:09 PDT
DirecTV generally charges $20 for an access card.

Why didn't you just call DirecTV (1-800-DIRECTV) and ask?

Important Disclaimer: Answers and comments provided on Google Answers are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Google does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. Please read carefully the Google Answers Terms of Service.

If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by emailing us at with the question ID listed above. Thank you.
Search Google Answers for
Google Answers  

Google Home - Answers FAQ - Terms of Service - Privacy Policy