According to the Code of Laws of South Carolina, there is only one
[…] from the date of the first offense, then the department shall suspend
the driver's license for four years. A person whose license is revoked
following conviction for a fourth offense as provided in this section
is forever barred from being issued any license by the Department of
Public Safety to operate a motor vehicle except as provided in Section
56-1-385.
-------------------------
If, in fact, this was your fourth (or more) conviction, and your
license has been "permanently" revoked, your only option is to apply
for reinstatement under the provisions of Section 56-1-385(A), which
provides that:
--------------------------
The court may order the reinstatement of the person's driver's license
upon the following conditions:
(1) the person must not have been convicted in this State or any other
state of an alcohol or drug violation during the previous seven-year
period;
(2) the person must not have been convicted of or have charges pending
in this State or another state for a violation of driving while his
license is canceled, suspended, or revoked during the previous
seven-year period;
(3) the person must have completed successfully an alcohol or drug
assessment and treatment program provided by the South Carolina
Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services or an equivalent
program designated by that agency; and
(4) the person's overall driving record, attitude, habits, character,
and driving ability would make it safe to grant him the privilege to
operate a motor vehicle.
----------------------------
You'll also have to pay $200, and if you have another conviction after
reinstatement you'll lose your license permanently again.
In summary, if your license has been revoked rather than suspended,
you're looking at the full seven years before you can apply for a new