Google Answers Logo
[…] expungement application (see form petition) that is most likely to be
approved by a judge. This is an application that may be easiest to
bring, without assistance of counsel."
V. IF YOU ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR EXPUNGEMENT
"Because the scope of expungement under Virginia law (and the standard
for granting Absolute Pardons) are both focused on limiting relief to
juveniles and adults who can claim innocence, many criminal defendants
will not qualify for relief from the existence of a criminal
conviction record."
http://lsnv.org/Information_Expungement.pdf

2)6. Can you explain section 19.2-392.2, section A.2: 
"§ 19.2-392.2. Expungement of police and court records. 
A. If a person is charged with the commission of a crime and ?.. 2. A
nolle prosequi is taken or the charge is otherwise dismissed,
including dismissal by accord and satisfaction pursuant to § 19.2-151,
or"

does the last sentence of §19.2-303.2 apply to this ("otherwise
dismissed" due to the dismissal of proceedings)?
Does that mean I am entitled to an expungement because I am a
first-time misdemeanor offender?

WHAT DOES NOLLE PROSEQUI MEAN, AND DOES THIS MEAN I AM ELIGIBLE TO