Google Answers Logo
[…] Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the
court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against
him. Discharge and dismissal under this section shall be without
adjudication of guilt and is a conviction only for the purpose of
applying this section in subsequent proceedings."

I fulfilled the terms and conditions of the probation without incident
and have not been arrested for anything since then. What does the law
mean by discharging the person and dismissing the proceedings? How
does that effect my eligibility to petition for expungement?

2)6. Can you explain section 19.2-392.2, section A.2: 
"§ 19.2-392.2. Expungement of police and court records. 
A. If a person is charged with the commission of a crime and ?.. 2. A
nolle prosequi is taken or the charge is otherwise dismissed,
including dismissal by accord and satisfaction pursuant to § 19.2-151,
or"
does the last sentence of §19.2-303.2 apply to this ("otherwise
dismissed" due to the dismissal of proceedings)?

and in section F it states:
"After receiving the criminal history record information from the
CCRE, the court shall conduct a hearing on the petition. If the court