Hello Sterlingo. There is actually a case in California that is
[…] it isn't. If your bankruptcy was pending for only a few weeks, it's
probably time-barred -- especially if there was a Notice of Entry of
Judgment filed in your case, because that would mean a shorter time
until the judgment was "final."
Finally, I do have a little bit of good news. Even if they can file a
new action to enforce the old action, that will NOT revive the
Abstract of Judgment from the old judgment. They would have to
proceed to judgment with the new action, and then get a NEW Abstract,
with the new case number, and record it just as they did the first
one.
Code of Civil Procedure Section 697.310 governs the real property lien
created by an abstract of judgment. You can view it at
http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=ccp&group=00001-01000&file=697.310-697.410
It states, in pertinent part:
"Unless the money judgment is satisfied or the judgment lien is
released, subject to Section 683.180 (renewal of judgment), a
judgment lien created under this section continues until 10 years
from the date of entry of the judgment."
And under Section 683.180, the only way to maintain your lien is by
recording a certified copy of the application for renewal of the
judgment. Otherwise the lien simply expires.
"If a judgment lien on an interest in real property has
been created pursuant to a money judgment and the judgment is