Hello Sterlingo. There is actually a case in California that is
[…] with the new case number, and record it just as they did the first
one.
Code of Civil Procedure Section 697.310 governs the real property lien
created by an abstract of judgment. You can view it at
http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=ccp&group=00001-01000&file=697.310-697.410
It states, in pertinent part:
"Unless the money judgment is satisfied or the judgment lien is
released, subject to Section 683.180 (renewal of judgment), a
judgment lien created under this section continues until 10 years
from the date of entry of the judgment."
And under Section 683.180, the only way to maintain your lien is by
recording a certified copy of the application for renewal of the
judgment. Otherwise the lien simply expires.
"If a judgment lien on an interest in real property has
been created pursuant to a money judgment and the judgment is
renewed pursuant to this article, the duration of the judgment lien
is extended until 10 years from the date of the filing of the
application for renewal if, before the expiration of the judgment
lien, a certified copy of the application for renewal is recorded
with the county recorder of the county where the real property
subject to the judgment lien is located."
http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=ccp&group=00001-01000&file=683.110-683.220
(you have to scroll down about 3/4 of the way down the page)
Note that there is nothing here about "reviving" the lien by filing a
new action to enforce the old judgment. You can't. The Abstract of