Hello, Guappodiablo. Sorry for your troubles, but I think I can
[…] Hello, Guappodiablo. Sorry for your troubles, but I think I can
answer your question. Colorado does indeed have a criminal law
against theft by deception, and it applies to your situation.
Colorado also has a specific law against transferring a vehicle
without the title.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-401(1)(a) & (b) provides that:
A person commits theft when he knowingly obtains or exercises control
over anything of value of another without authorization, or by threat
or deception, and: (a) intends to deprive the other person permanently
of the use or benefit of the thing of value; or (b) knowingly uses,
conceals, or abandons the thing of value in such manner as to deprive
the other person permanently of its use or benefit.
http://198.187.128.12/colorado/lpext.dll?f=templates&fn=fs-main.htm&2.0
Here is a Colorado bankruptcy case discussing the Colorado criminal
law against larceny by misrepresentation:
http://www.cob.uscourts.gov/opinions/01-21790ebbinremichaellynch.pdf