Google Answers Logo
[…] I would wait for
someone else to confirm this though or speak to your local consulate
directly.

--Keystroke-ga
Answer  
Subject: Re: US citizenship
Answered By: hummer-ga on 02 Aug 2006 05:23 PDT
Rated:5 out of 5 stars
 
Hi mtview,

Sorry, no, you must reside within your filing district for at least
three months "immediately preceding the date of filing", therefore you
won't be able to file until October.

INA: ACT 316 - REQUIERMENTS AS TO RESIDENCE, GOOD MORAL CHARACTER,
ATTACHMENT TO THE PRINCIPLES OF THE CONSTITUTION, AND FAVORABLE
DISPOSITION TO THE UNITED STATES
Sec. 316. [8 U.S.C. 1427]
"(a) No person, except as otherwise provided in this title, shall be
naturalized, unless such applicant, (1) immediately preceding the date
of filing his application for naturalization has resided continuously,
after being lawfully admitted for permanent residence, within the
United States for at least five years and during the five years
immediately preceding the date of filing his application has been
physically present therein for periods totaling at least half of that
time, and who has resided within the State or within the district of
the Service in the United States in which the applicant filed the
application for at least three months, (2) has resided continuously
within the United States from the date of the application up to the
time of admission to citizenship, (3) during all the periods referred
to in this subsection has been and still is a person of good moral
character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the
United States, and well disposed to the good order and happiness of
the United States."
http://www.uscis.gov/lpBin/lpext.dll/inserts/slb/slb-1/slb-20/slb-9578?f=templates&fn=document-frame.htm

SUMMARY
General Naturalization Requirements: Residence and Physical Presence:
An applicant is eligible to file if, immediately preceding the filing
of the application, he or she: